One need look no further than the treatment of Brandon Mayfield to understand how wrong the FBI’s approach has been.

In fact, Portland’s decision to pull out of the JTTF was based largely on this fact -- that the JTTF operates in total secrecy, playing by the rules of John Ashcroft, Alberto Gonzales and Michael Mukasey, which allow virtually unfettered political and religious spying on Oregonians.

This allows an end-run around the civil liberties protections of Oregon law, specifically ORS 181.575, which states in part that “No law enforcement agency … may collect or maintain information about the political, religious or social views, associations or activities of any individual, group, association, [or] organization … unless such information directly relates to an investigation of criminal activities, and there are reasonable grounds to suspect the subject of the information is or may be involved in criminal conduct.”